Showing posts with label real life. Show all posts
[…] • It is my understanding that this case has since been withdrawn.
OAH, ALJs and the Regulator Reform Act of 2011.
  • NC SL 2011-398, commonly referred to as the Regulatory Reform Act, became State Law July 25, 2011, granting final authoritative ruling to OAH / ALJs over Medicaid cases, effective January 1, 2012 and applies to cases contested after that date.
    • SECTION 32. G.S. 108A-70.9A(f) reads as rewritten: "(f) Final Decision. – After a hearing before an administrative law judge, the judge shall return the decision to the Department in accordance with G.S. 150B-37. The Department shall promptly notify the recipient of the final decision and of the right to judicial review of the decision pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."
    • SECTION 33. G.S. 108A-70.9B(g) reads as rewritten: "(g) Decision. – The administrative law judge assigned to a contested Medicaid case shall hear and decide the case without unnecessary delay.