Re: An Open Letter & Outline of Critical NC Medicaid Waiver Issues for DD Citizens
[…] - It is my understanding that this case has since been withdrawn.
- NC SL 2011-398, commonly referred to as the Regulatory Reform Act, became State Law July 25, 2011, granting final authoritative ruling to OAH / ALJs over Medicaid cases, effective January 1, 2012 and applies to cases contested after that date.
- SECTION 32. G.S. 108A-70.9A(f) reads as rewritten: "(f) Final Decision. – After a hearing before an administrative law judge, the judge shall return the decision to the Department in accordance with G.S. 150B-37. The Department shall promptly notify the recipient of the final decision and of the right to judicial review of the decision pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."
- SECTION 33. G.S. 108A-70.9B(g) reads as rewritten: "(g) Decision. – The administrative law judge assigned to a contested Medicaid case shall hear and decide the case without unnecessary delay.