I try very hard not to post a great deal of personal commentary. Though today I just couldn't help myself...
[…] - SECTION 32. G.S. 108A-70.9A(f) reads as rewritten: "(f) Final Decision. – After a hearing before an administrative law judge, the judge shall return the decision to the Department in accordance with G.S. 150B-37. The Department shall promptly notify the recipient of the final decision and of the right to judicial review of the decision pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."
- SECTION 33. G.S. 108A-70.9B(g) reads as rewritten: "(g) Decision. – The administrative law judge assigned to a contested Medicaid case shall hear and decide the case without unnecessary delay. The judge shall prepare a written decision and send it to the parties in accordance with G.S. 150B-37."